William Lee Brothers v. Belynda Kay West ( 2009 )
[…] Because William’s parental
    rights were terminated in a private termination suit, he possessed no mandatory
    statutory right to appointed counsel. See 
    id. Consequently, we
    overrule the
    remainder of William’s sole issue.
    C.    Motion to Enforce Court Order
    William has also filed a separate motion to enforce the trial court’s order
    in the divorce decree that Belynda divide the proceeds of their former bank
    account. But the trial court retains jurisdiction to enforce its own judgments
    even after its plenary power has expired. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 9.001(a)
    (Vernon 2006) (“A party affected by a decree of divorce . . . providing for a
    7
    division of property . . . may request enforcement of that decree by filing a suit
    to enforce as provided by this chapter in the court that rendered the decree.”).
    Thus, William should file enforcement proceedings in the trial court. We deny
    William’s “Motion to Enforce Court Order.”
    IV. C ONCLUSION
    Having overruled William’s sole issue, we affirm the trial court’s
    judgment.
    PER CURIAM
    PANEL: MEIER, GARDNER, and WALKER, JJ.