William Lee Brothers v. Belynda Kay West ( 2009 )
[…] 216. Neither William nor Belynda objected to the trial court proceeding with a
    bench trial, and William did not otherwise take any affirmative action to indicate
    that he intended to stand on his perfected right to a jury. Thus, William waived
    his jury trial right. We overrule this portion of William’s issue.
    6
    B.    Right to Appointed Counsel
    In the remainder of his sole issue, William argues that the trial court erred
    by denying him his “mandatory” right to an appointed ad litem under Texas
    Family Code section 107.013(a)(1). See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 107.013(a)(1)
    (Vernon 2008) (mandating appointment of attorney ad litem for an indigent
    parent “[i]n a suit filed by a governmental entity in which termination of the
    parent-child relationship” is sought). We disagree. This court has held that no
    statutory right exists to appointed counsel in a private termination suit. In re
    J.C., 
    250 S.W.3d 486
    , 489 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2008, pet. denied).
    Here, the trial court granted TDFPS’s motion to dismiss its termination