the Boeing Company v. Greg Abbott, Attorney General of Texas, and the Greater Kelly Development Authority N/K/A the Port Authority of San Antonio ( 2012 )
[…] 7
    See infra at 7-8 & n.9.
    8
    See Tex. Att’y Gen. ORD-593 (1991), 2; accord Tex. Att’y Gen. OR2012-632, 2.
    4
    Attorney General concerning any potentially applicable subchapter C exception in order to preserve
    that ground for withholding information. See 
    id. §§ 552.301-.303
    (West 2004 & Supp. 2011).
    Compliance with these administrative procedural requirements, moreover, is ordinarily a prerequisite
    to a governmental body’s right to challenge the Attorney General’s determination regarding that
    exception through the suit authorized by PIA sections 552.324 and .325. See 
    id. § 552.324-.326
    (West 2004 & Supp. 2011). However, under PIA section 552.305, the Legislature has provided that
    “[i]n a case in which information is requested under this chapter and a person’s privacy or property
    interests may be involved,” the governmental body need not claim or brief specific exceptions in
    order to preserve them, although it may do so if it wishes. 
    Id. § 552.305(a),
    (c) (West 2004). In lieu
    of requiring advocacy by the governmental body, the Legislature afforded “[a] person whose interests
    may be involved under Subsection (a), or any other person,” the opportunity to “submit in writing
    to the attorney general the person’s reasons why the information should be withheld or released.”
    
    Id. § 552.305(b)
    (West 2004). This exception reflects legislative recognition that third parties
    with interests implicated by a request would often have the most at stake and be in the best position
    to argue that the information is protected from disclosure. Consistent with and parallel to these
    administrative procedures applicable when “a person’s privacy or property interests may be
    involved,” the Legislature provided that a governmental body need not raise “exceptions . . .
    involving the property or privacy interests of another person” before the Attorney General as a
    prerequisite to raising them in a suit for judicial review. 
    Id. § 552.326
    (West 2004).
    Pivotal to this case, in section 552.305, the Legislature enumerated several examples
    of “a case in which information is requested under this chapter and a person’s privacy or property
    5
    interests may be involved,” so as to be subject to these exceptions and special procedures. These
    examples “include a case under Section 552.101, 552.104, 552.110, or 552.114.” 
    Id. § 552.305(a)
    (emphasis added).