the Boeing Company v. Greg Abbott, Attorney General of Texas, and the Greater Kelly Development Authority N/K/A the Port Authority of San Antonio ( 2012 )
[…] the company to prevail on appeal) that the information Boeing seeks to withhold is a trade secret.
    For similar reasons, but not those advanced by the majority, I likewise join in the judgment that
    Boeing is not entitled to have the information withheld under the exception to mandatory disclosure
    provided in section 552.104 of the Public Information Act (PIA). See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann.
    § 552.104 (West 2004).
    Section 552.104 excepts from mandatory disclosure “information that, if released,
    would give advantage to a competitor or bidder.” 
    Id. § 552.104(a);
    see 
    id. § 552.104(b)
    (providing
    that this exception applies notwithstanding section 552.022’s general requirement that the so-called
    “core” public information listed within that section, including “information in [a] . . . contract
    relating to the receipt or expenditure of public or other funds by a governmental body,” be disclosed
    unless “expressly confidential under other law”). Boeing insists that release of the information at
    issue—rental rates, allocated shares of common maintenance costs, financial incentives, minimum