the Boeing Company v. Greg Abbott, Attorney General of Texas, and the Greater Kelly Development Authority N/K/A the Port Authority of San Antonio ( 2012 )
[…] on which Boeing relies, waives sovereign immunity to permit not only governmental bodies, but also
    private parties, to sue the Attorney General to challenge his administrative determinations regarding
    the applicability of subchapter C exceptions and whether requested information must be disclosed.
    See 
    id. § 552.325
    (West Supp. 2011) (“A governmental body, officer for public information, or other
    person or entity that files a suit seeking to withhold information from a requestor . . . .”) (emphasis
    added); see also 
    id. § 552.353(c)
    (West Supp. 2011) (referencing a “person or entity” filing “a cause
    of action seeking relief from compliance with the decision of the attorney general, as provided by
    Section 552.325”); Attorney General of Texas, Public Information 2012 Handbook 60 (observing
    that section 552.325 “recognizes the legal interests of third parties and their right to sue the
    attorney general to challenge a ruling that information must be released”). Considering this statutory