the Boeing Company v. Greg Abbott, Attorney General of Texas, and the Greater Kelly Development Authority N/K/A the Port Authority of San Antonio ( 2012 )
[…] would not be prohibited from disclosing it voluntarily. These views overlook several key features
    of the PIA’s text and structure.
    The Attorney General maintains that Boeing lacks “standing” to invoke
    section 552.104 because that exception is intended to protect the purchasing interests of a
    governmental body when conducting competitive bidding or similar procurement processes, not
    those of a private party like Boeing that competes in such processes. If such a limitation exists, it
    cannot be found in the text of section 552.104. Section 552.104 is addressed simply to “information
    that, if released, would give advantage to a competitor or bidder” without elaborating as to whether
    it is intended to protect the interests of “competitors” and “bidders,” a governmental body whose
    contract or business is being sought by “competitors” or “bidders,” or both. See 
    id. § 552.104.
    On