Arturo Noriega v. State ( 2014 )
[…] process. Cole v. State, 
    931 S.W.2d 578
    , 580 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1995, pet. ref’d) (stating “the
    defendant waives any due process complaint when he does not object to the punishment or to the
    failure to consider the evidence”);
    Appellant did not raise this argument in a motion to quash the indictment, an objection to
    the indictment at any time during the trial, or otherwise with the trial court. He, therefore, failed
    to preserve this issue for appellate review. See TEX. R. APP. P. 33.1(a); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
    art. 1.14(b) (West 2005) (“If the defendant does not object to a defect, error, or irregularity of form
    or substance in an indictment or information before the date on which the trial on the merits
    commences, he waives and forfeits the right to object to the defect, error, or irregularity and he
    may not raise the objection on appeal or in any other postconviction proceeding.”); Teal v. State,
    
    230 S.W.3d 172
    , 176–77, 182 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007) (discussing article 1.14(b) and holding that
    defendant waived right to object to indictment defects).
    CONCLUSION
    We overrule appellant’s issues on appeal and affirm the trial court’s judgment.