Rayfield Leven Beech v. State ( 2009 )
[…] at the time the docket sheet was prepared and “$12,000“ was written in by
    4
    hand. He points out that the judgment and sentence included no restitution
    requirement, that the State did not file its motion for restitution until the day
    after sentencing, and that his signature is not on the Supplement.
    Restitution to the victim is an exception to the rule that the trial court
    may not order a defendant to make any payments as a term or condition of
    community supervision.     Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 11(b)
    (Vernon Supp. 2008). Under article 42.12 of the code of criminal procedure,
    the trial court “may, at any time, during the period of community supervision
    alter or modify the conditions,” and it may impose any reasonable condition that
    is designed to protect or restore the victim. 
    Id. § 11(a).
    Therefore, we overrule
    this issue because the trial court had the discretion to determine the amount of