Richmont Aviation Inc. v. Susan Combs, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas, and Greg Abbott, Attorney General of the State of Texas ( 2013 )
[…] The dispute
    in this case pertains to a delinquent tax determination made by the Comptroller. After a tax
    determination has been made, the tax code provides different methods by which one may challenge
    the determination.
    The method pertinent to this appeal allows a taxpayer to seek an injunction
    prohibiting “the assessment or collection of a tax.” Tex. Tax Code §§ 112.101-.108. However, the
    tax code also imposes criteria that must be met before a request for an injunction may properly
    be made. 
    Id. § 112.101.
    For example, the code requires the taxpayer to file a statement with the
    Attorney General setting out the grounds for the injunction and to pay all taxes as well as the
    accompanying interest and penalties “then due” or file a “bond to guarantee the payment of the
    taxes, fees, and penalties in an amount equal to twice the amount . . . then due” and that will likely
    “become due” during the injunction’s effective period. 
    Id. § 112.101(a).
    Before an injunction may
    be granted, the taxpayer must show that he will be irreparably injured if the injunction is not issued,