Richmont Aviation Inc. v. Susan Combs, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas, and Greg Abbott, Attorney General of the State of Texas ( 2013 )
[…] ch. 579, § 13, sec. 112.108, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 3374, 3377. The amended provision kept the
    original wording of the statute but added a provision seemingly authorizing a taxpayer to seek
    injunctive relief regarding tax assessments without having to prepay the tax or pay a bond if the
    8
    taxpayer files an “oath of inability to pay” and if the trial court “finds that such prepayment would
    constitute an unreasonable restraint on the party’s right of access to the courts.” Tex. Tax Code
    § 112.108. The entirety of the provision reads as follows:
    Except for a restraining order or injunction issued as provided by this subchapter, a
    court may not issue a restraining order, injunction, declaratory judgment, writ of
    mandamus or prohibition, order requiring the payment of taxes or fees into the
    registry or custody of the court, or other similar legal or equitable relief against the
    state or a state agency relating to the applicability, assessment, collection, or
    constitutionality of a tax or fee covered by this subchapter or the amount of the tax
    or fee due, provided, however, that after filing an oath of inability to pay the tax,
    penalties, and interest due, a party may be excused from the requirement of
    prepayment of tax as a prerequisite to appeal if the court, after notice and hearing,
    finds that such prepayment would constitute an unreasonable restraint on the party’s
    right of access to the courts. The court may grant such relief as may be reasonably
    required by the circumstances. A grant of declaratory relief against the state or a state
    agency shall not entitle the winning party to recover attorney fees.
    
    Id. After the
    amendment became effective, this Court was asked to determine the
    constitutionality of the modified provision. Rylander v. Bandag Licensing Corp., 
    18 S.W.3d 296
    (Tex. App.—Austin 2000, pet. denied). In Bandag, the trial court declared unconstitutional the