Joe R. Cooksey v. State of Texas ( 2012 )
[…] evidence probative of an element of the offense; (3) the evidence conclusively establishes a
    reasonable doubt; and (4) the acts alleged do not constitute the criminal offense charged.
    Brown v. State, No. 11-10-00154-CR, 
    2012 WL 2550472
    , at *5 (Tex. App.—Eastland June 28,
    2012, no pet. h.) (citing 
    Jackson, 443 U.S. at 314
    , 318 n.11, 320). If we find that the evidence is
    insufficient under this standard, we must reverse the judgment and enter an acquittal. See
    Tibbs v. Florida, 
    457 U.S. 31
    , 40–41 (1982).
    Section 551.146(a)(1) of the Texas Government Code provides that an individual
    commits an offense under TOMA if, without lawful authority, he “knowingly discloses to a
    member of the public the certified agenda or tape recording of a meeting that was lawfully closed
    to the public.” Thus, in order to prove a violation under Section 551.146, the State had to prove
    beyond a reasonable doubt that: (1) there was a lawfully closed meeting; (2) Cooksey knowingly
    disclosed the agenda or tape recording of the lawfully closed meeting to a member of the public;