Joe R. Cooksey v. State of Texas ( 2012 )
[…] discretion when it denied his motion to suppress.        Specifically, he asserts that the special
    2
    prosecutor obtained the original tape recording of the closed meeting without lawful authority
    and in violation of Section 551.104. In his final issue, Cooksey claims that the Brown County
    Court at Law did not have jurisdiction to hear his case and asserts that the Texas Legislature
    gave sole jurisdiction to district courts for violations involving TOMA.
    We will first address whether the Brown County Court at Law had jurisdiction in this
    case. Section 551.146 provides that an individual commits a Class B misdemeanor if the
    individual “without lawful authority knowingly discloses to a member of the public the certified
    agenda or tape recording of a meeting that was lawfully closed to the public.”
    Section 551.146(a)(1), (b). The Texas Penal Code provides that an individual convicted of a
    Class B misdemeanor shall be punished by a fine not to exceed $2,000, confinement in jail for a
    term of not more than 180 days, or both a fine and confinement. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.22