Joe R. Cooksey v. State of Texas ( 2012 )
[…] discussion in a closed session. See Sections 551.002, 551.071–.089. A county commissioners
    court is a governmental body subject to TOMA. 
    Id. § 551.001(3)(B).
    Regardless of whether the
    meeting is open or closed to the public, the governmental body is required to give the public
    seventy-two hours’ notice of the meeting. See 
    id. §§ 551.041,
    551.043(a). If there is an
    emergency or urgent public necessity, the governmental body may hold the meeting with two
    hours’ notice to the public. 
    Id. § 551.045(a).
    The governmental body must clearly identify the
    emergency or urgent public necessity in the notice. 
    Id. § 551.045(c).
    “An emergency or urgent
    public necessity exists only if immediate action is required of a governmental body because of:
    (1) an imminent threat to public health and safety; or (2) a reasonably unforeseeable situation.”
    
    Id. § 551.045(b).
           The evidence showed that the county judge posted notice to the public on a Thursday for
    a regular and open meeting scheduled in the commissioners court for the following Monday.