Lawrence Edward McGee v. State ( 2019 )
[…] ;
    
    Carmouche, 10 S.W.3d at 328
    ; see also Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 30.04(a) (West Supp.
    2018).
    McGee appears to contend that for Officer Leonard to lawfully detain him for
    burglary, Officer Leonard had to reasonably believe that the burglary involved
    violence or a threat of violence. He cites no authority supporting that proposition,
    and we have found none. Cf. Leos v. State, No. 08-04-00324-CR, 
    2006 WL 1132859
    , at
    *2–3 (Tex. App.—El Paso Apr. 27, 2006, no pet.) (not designated for publication)
    See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 7.01(a) (West 2011) (“A person is criminally
    9
    responsible as a party to an offense if the offense is committed by his own conduct,
    by the conduct of another for which he is criminally responsible, or by both.”).
    9
    (holding that when the defendant left a store with a pair of pants without paying for
    them, an officer had reasonable suspicion to detain the defendant to investigate theft).
    McGee also seems to argue that even if Officer Leonard’s detention of him was