John Cochran and All Other Occupants of 6808 Camino Court, Fort Worth, Texas 76126 v. Federal National Mortgage Association AKA Fannie Mae ( 2013 )
[…] adjudicated without first determining title.” See 
    Dormady, 61 S.W.3d at 557
    ; see Rice,
    51 S.W3d at 709; see also Acosta, 2011 Tex. App. LEXIS 1806, at *9.
    4
    Fannie Mae counters by arguing that, pursuant to the deed of trust, Cochran
    became a tenant at sufferance when he held over in the subject property after
    foreclosure, and that a landlord-tenant relationship therefore did exist between the
    parties at the time of the forcible detainer action.                 See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. §
    24.002(a)(2) (“A person who refuses to surrender possession of real property on
    demand commits a forcible detainer if the person . . . is a tenant at will or by sufferance,
    including an occupant at the time of foreclosure of a lien superior to the tenant’s
    lease.”).3
    The record does not support Cochran’s position. In particular, Cochran did not
    request, and the record thus does not contain, a reporter’s record indicating what
    evidence the county court at law had before it when it rendered its order granting