Ronald Rogers, Individually and as of the Estate of Louise Rogers v. Ted L. Walker ( 2013 )
[…] Id. at 916–17.
    Filing a motion or
    pleading that the trial court denies does not entitle the opposing party to Rule 13
    sanctions. Elkins v. Stotts-Brown, 
    103 S.W.3d 664
    , 668 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2003, no
    pet.).   “Rule 13 requires the trial court to hold an evidentiary hearing to make the
    necessary factual determinations about the motives and credibility of the person signing
    the allegedly groundless pleading.” 
    Keith, 256 S.W.3d at 917
    ; McCain v. NME Hosps.,
    Inc., 
    856 S.W.2d 751
    , 757 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1993, no writ).
    Section 9.012(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides as
    follows:
    17
    At the trial of the action or at any hearing inquiring into the facts and law of
    the action, after reasonable notice to the parties, the court may on its own
    motion, or shall on the motion of any party to the action, determine if a
    pleading has been signed in violation of any one of the standards
    prescribed by Section 9.011.
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 9.012(a). Section 9.011 provides as follows:
    The signing of a pleading as required by the Texas Rules of Civil
    Procedure constitutes a certificate by the signatory that to the signatory’s
    best knowledge, information, and belief, formed after reasonable inquiry,
    the pleading is not:
    (1) groundless and brought in bad faith;
    (2) groundless and brought for the purpose of harassment; or
    (3) groundless and interposed for any improper purpose, such as to
    cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of
    litigation.
    
    Id. § 9.011
    (West 2002). Section 9.012(c) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies
    Code provides as follows:
    If the court determines that a pleading has been signed in violation of any
    one of the standards prescribed by Section 9.011, the court shall, not
    earlier than 90 days after the date of the determination, at the trial or
    hearing or at a separate hearing following reasonable notice to the
    offending party, impose an appropriate sanction on the signatory, a
    represented party, or both.
    
    Id. § 9.012(c).
    Under Chapter 10 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, the signer of
    a pleading or motion certifies that “each claim, each allegation, and each denial is
    based on the signatory’s best knowledge, information, and belief, formed after