Ronald Rogers, Individually and as of the Estate of Louise Rogers v. Ted L. Walker ( 2013 )
[…] Keith, 256 S.W.3d at 917
    ; McCain v. NME Hosps.,
    Inc., 
    856 S.W.2d 751
    , 757 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1993, no writ).
    Section 9.012(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides as
    follows:
    17
    At the trial of the action or at any hearing inquiring into the facts and law of
    the action, after reasonable notice to the parties, the court may on its own
    motion, or shall on the motion of any party to the action, determine if a
    pleading has been signed in violation of any one of the standards
    prescribed by Section 9.011.
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 9.012(a). Section 9.011 provides as follows:
    The signing of a pleading as required by the Texas Rules of Civil
    Procedure constitutes a certificate by the signatory that to the signatory’s
    best knowledge, information, and belief, formed after reasonable inquiry,
    the pleading is not:
    (1) groundless and brought in bad faith;
    (2) groundless and brought for the purpose of harassment; or
    (3) groundless and interposed for any improper purpose, such as to
    cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of
    litigation.
    
    Id. § 9.011
    (West 2002). Section 9.012(c) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies
    Code provides as follows:
    If the court determines that a pleading has been signed in violation of any
    one of the standards prescribed by Section 9.011, the court shall, not
    earlier than 90 days after the date of the determination, at the trial or
    hearing or at a separate hearing following reasonable notice to the
    offending party, impose an appropriate sanction on the signatory, a
    represented party, or both.
    
    Id. § 9.012(c).
    Under Chapter 10 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, the signer of
    a pleading or motion certifies that “each claim, each allegation, and each denial is
    based on the signatory’s best knowledge, information, and belief, formed after
    reasonable inquiry.” 
    Id. § 10.001
    (West 2002); see also Low v. Henry, 
    221 S.W.3d 609
    ,
    615 (Tex. 2007). A trial court may sanction an attorney or party for filing pleadings that
    have “little or no basis for the claims, no grounds for legal arguments, [contain]
    18