Ronald Rogers, Individually and as of the Estate of Louise Rogers v. Ted L. Walker ( 2013 )
[…] See Kugle v. Daimlerchrysler Corp., 
    88 S.W.3d 355
    , 364 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2002, pet. denied) (“In order to assess
    sanctions in this case, the trial court was required to conduct an evidentiary hearing to
    which the rules of evidence necessarily apply.”). On this record, appellant has failed to
    demonstrate that the trial court abused its discretion in denying his motion for sanctions
    under Section 9.012(c) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. See 
    McDowell, 143 S.W.3d at 131
    .
    21
    Finally, appellant requested sanctions under Section 10.004 of the Texas Civil
    Practice and Remedies Code.          See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 10.004.
    Subsection (a) states, “A court that determines that a person has signed a pleading or
    motion in violation of Section 10.001 may impose a sanction on the person, a party
    represented by the person, or both.” 
    Id. § 10.004(a).
    We note that the statute uses the
    term “may,” not “shall.” According to the Texas Code Construction Act, “‘[m]ay’ creates
    discretionary authority or grants permission or a power,” whereas “‘[s]hall’ imposes a
    duty.”