John Wright v. Virginia Dierlam ( 2013 )
[…] However, courts have determined that the UDJA is a proper vehicle for determining the
    5
    validity of an easement.2 See Roberson v. City of Austin, 
    157 S.W.3d 130
    , 135 (Tex.
    App.—Austin 2005, pet. denied).             Therefore, we are not persuaded by Wright’s
    trespass-to-try-title contention.
    Instead, we conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion when it
    properly awarded Dierlam her attorney’s fees in this declaratory judgment action. 3 See
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 37.009 (West 2008) (“In any proceeding under [the UDJA],
    the court may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney's fees as are
    equitable and just.”); 
    Mercier, 214 S.W.3d at 775
    (citing Bocquet v. Herring, 
    972 S.W.2d 19
    , 21 (Tex. 1998); Ragsdale v. Progressive Voters League, 
    801 S.W.2d 880
    , 881 (Tex.
    1990) (per curiam)) (setting out that a trial court’s award of attorney’s fees is reviewed for