John Wright v. Virginia Dierlam ( 2013 )
[…] Co. v. Knott, 
    128 S.W.3d 211
    , 215 (Tex. 2003).             A summary
    3
    judgment can only be upheld on the grounds asserted in the trial court and not on grounds
    not asserted, even if the summary judgment evidence may support those unasserted
    grounds. McConnell v. Southside Ind. Sch. Dist., 
    858 S.W.2d 337
    , 342 (Tex. 1993).
    An easement, once established, can be extinguished or lost under the five-year
    statute of limitations.   Schnitzendable v. Hastings, 
    97 S.W.2d 715
    , 718 (Tex. Civ.
    App.—San Antonio 1936, writ ref’d). Section 16.025(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and
    Remedies Code provides that “[a] person must bring suit not later than five years after the
    day the cause of action accrues to recover real property held in peaceable and adverse
    possession . . . .” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.025(a).
    B.     Discussion
    Specifically, as to the five-year statute of limitations, Wright claims that his cause of
    action accrued in 2009 when Dierlam permanently blocked him from using the easement,