Ike & Zack, Inc. v. Matagorda County and City of Palacios ( 2013 )
[…] The court rejected the taxing
    entities’ argument that they were not required to provide notice to Industrial and an
    opportunity for Industrial to be heard because Industrial failed to file a rendition
    statement concerning the property, and failed to advise them of its address change. 
    Id. at 720.
    The court concluded that due process requires notice to a taxpayer of an
    appraisal and an opportunity for the taxpayer to be heard. 
    Id. at 719–21.
    In Industrial, the taxing entities also argued that Industrial should have filed a
    protest pursuant to section 41.411 of the tax code, which provides that “a property
    owner is entitled to protest before the appraisal review board the failure of the chief
    appraiser or the appraisal review board to provide or deliver any notice to which the
    property owner is entitled.” See 
    id. at 713–14.
    The court explained that “[u]nder the
    [pre-2008] version of section 41.44 applicable to [the case], a property owner who
    wishe[d] to protest pursuant to [s]ection 41.411 must [have] file[d] the protest before the
    7