Ike & Zack, Inc. v. Matagorda County and City of Palacios ( 2013 )
[…] Therefore,
    assuming appellants received notice after the taxes became delinquent, they are in the
    same situation as the property owners in Industrial, and a section 41.411 protest was
    not available to them for their due process claim. See 
    id. Next, the
    Appraisal District argues that it complied with the requirements of the
    tax code and that failure to send or receive a tax bill does not affect the validity of the
    tax, penalty, or interest, the due date, the existence of a tax lien, or any procedure to
    collect a tax. See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 31.01(g) (West Supp. 2011). However, the
    Appraisal District did not make this argument in its motion for summary judgment;
    6
    As stated in Industrial, section 41.44 “now permits a property owner to file a protest under TEX.
    TAX CODE ANN. § 41.411 not later than the 125th day after the property owner, in the protest filed, claims
    to have first received written notice of the taxes in question.” Indust. Commc’ns, Inc. v. Ward County
    Appraisal Dist., 
    296 S.W.3d 707
    , 714 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2009, pet. denied).
    8
    therefore, the trial court could not have based its decision on this argument. Therefore,
    we will not consider it. See Sci. Spectrum, Inc. v. Martinez,