Christopher Charles Meadows v. State ( 2011 )
[…] In addition, SOS contends the bill is unconstitutional because the Texas Constitution requires the notice to local governmental entities to be at least thirty days before the election, but the bill only requires notice no later than thirty days after the election.

              The Texas Constitution requires notice must be given of a bill which creates a conservation and reclamation district. Section 59(d) of the Texas Constitution provides as follows:

    No law creating a conservation and reclamation district shall be passed unless notice of the intention to introduce such a bill setting forth the general substance of the contemplated law shall have been published at least thirty (30) days and not more than ninety (90) days prior to the introduction thereof in a newspaper or newspapers having general circulation in the county or counties in which said district or any part thereof is or will be located and by delivering a copy of such notice and such bill to the Governor who shall submit such notice and bill to the Texas Water Commission, or its successor, which shall file its recommendation as to such bill with the Governor, Lieutenant Governor and Speaker of the House of Representatives within thirty (30) days from date notice was received by the Texas Water Commission. Such notice and copy of bill shall also be given of the introduction of any bill amending a law creating or governing a particular conservation and reclamation district if such bill (1) adds additional land to the district, (2) alters the taxing authority of the district, (3) alters the authority of the district with respect to the issuance of bonds, or (4) alters the qualifications or terms of office of the members of the governing body of the district.


    Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 59(d). Section59(e) requires notice as provided in subsection (d) to the county commissioners court of the affected counties. See Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 59(e).