Christopher Lee Phillips v. State ( 2012 )
[…] appellant must show that: (1) he asserted a clear and specific challenge for cause; (2) he
    used a peremptory challenge on the complained-of venire member; (3) his peremptory
    challenges were exhausted; (4) his request for additional strikes was denied; and (5) an
    objectionable juror sat on the jury. Davis v. State, 
    329 S.W.3d 798
    , 807 (Tex. Crim. App.
    2010); Green v. State, 
    934 S.W.2d 92
    , 105 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996). The State concedes that
    Phillips properly preserved error with respect to each challenged panelist.
    Law
    Article 35.16(a)(9) of the Code of Criminal Procedure requires that a prospective
    juror be dismissed for cause when challenged if the juror “has a bias or prejudice in
    favor of or against the defendant." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 35.16(a)(9) (West
    2006); Anderson v. State, 
    633 S.W.2d 851
    , 853 (Tex. Crim. App. 1982).          Bias is an
    inclination toward one side of an issue rather than to the other which leads to the