Yakov Elmakiss v. Karen G. Hughes, Esq. ( 2010 )
[…] assert a cause of action under section 552 of the Restatement. See 
    McCamish, 991 S.W.2d at 795
    ; see also RESTATEMENT (SECOND)                OF   TORTS § 552.          Instead, Elmakiss‘s pleadings
    affirmatively negate any cause of action. See 
    Kruegel, 126 S.W. at 345
    ; 
    McKnight, 877 S.W.2d at 60-61
    ; see also Denson, 
    2003 WL 21254862
    , at *3 (summary judgment proper where plaintiff
    pleads facts that affirmatively negate cause of action).
    Elmakiss asserts that he may bring a cause of action against Hughes under section
    110.003 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE
    ANN. § 110.003 (Vernon 2005). That statute reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
    Religious Freedom Protected
    (a) Subject to Subsection (b), a government agency may not substantially burden a person‘s free
    exercise of religion.
    (b) Subsection (a) does not apply if the government agency demonstrates that the application of
    the burden to the person:
    (1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and
    (2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that interest.
    6
    
    Id. ―Government agency,‖
    as applicable here, is defined as ―this state or a municipality or other
    political subdivision of this state; and . . . any agency of this state or a municipality or other