Reidie James Jackson v. Rick Thaler, the State of Texas ( 2012 )
[…] Attorney General’s Office file an amicus curiae brief within sixty days of receipt of the order. Jackson
    appears to argue that the filing of the amicus curiae brief was not timely filed. We do not find this
    argument to be meritorious, especially considering the Attorney General’s Office filed its amicus curiae
    brief on February 28, 2011, less than thirty days after the trial court signed its order.
    And, to the extent that Jackson argues that the Attorney General’s Office is not authorized to
    represent Thaler, we point out that article IV, section 22 of the Texas Constitution provides that the
    Attorney General “shall represent the State in all suits and pleas in the Supreme Court of the State in
    which the State may be a party . . . and perform such other duties as may be required by law.” TEX.
    CONST. art. IV, § 21; see Brady v. Brooks, 
    99 Tex. 366
    , 
    89 S.W. 1052
    , 1055 (1905). In addition, sections 101.103
    and 104.004 of the civil practice and remedies code authorize the Attorney General’s Office to defend
    public servants.