Reidie James Jackson v. Rick Thaler, the State of Texas ( 2012 )
[…] Attorney General “shall represent the State in all suits and pleas in the Supreme Court of the State in
    which the State may be a party . . . and perform such other duties as may be required by law.” TEX.
    CONST. art. IV, § 21; see Brady v. Brooks, 
    99 Tex. 366
    , 
    89 S.W. 1052
    , 1055 (1905). In addition, sections 101.103
    and 104.004 of the civil practice and remedies code authorize the Attorney General’s Office to defend
    public servants. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.103 (West 2011) (stating that the Attorney
    General’s Office shall defend each action brought under the Texas Tort Claims Act “against a
    governmental unit that has authority and jurisdiction coextensive with the geographical limits of this
    state”); see 
    id. § 104.004
    (West 2011) (requiring the Attorney General’s Office to defend a public servant
    against a suit for damages based upon actions within the scope of the public servant’s employment). We
    therefore find this argument lacking an arguable basis in law as well.