Damian Lamon Murkledove v. State ( 2014 )
[…] We overrule Murkledove’s seventh point.
    G. No Instruction on Duress Defense
    In his eighth point, Murkledove argues that the trial court erred by denying
    his request for a jury instruction on the defense of duress.     He argues that
    evidence existed that he acted under duress because Jones threatened him.
    The affirmative defense of duress applies when the accused “engaged in
    the proscribed conduct because he was compelled to do so by threat of imminent
    death or serious bodily injury to himself or another.” 
    Id. § 8.05(a)
    (West 2011).
    To raise the defense, the evidence must show both compulsion and imminency.
    Compulsion “exists only if the force or threat of force would render a person of
    reasonable firmness incapable of resisting the pressure,” and imminency exists
    where the person making the threat intends and is prepared to carry out the
    threat immediately on the accused’s failure to commit the charged offense. 
    Id. § 8.05(c);
    Anguish v. State, 
    991 S.W.2d 883
    , 886 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.]