Damian Lamon Murkledove v. State ( 2014 )
[…] And
    although Jones did threaten to kill Garner during the break-in “if it came to that,”
    after learning this, Murkledove went home, went to bed, woke up the next
    morning, showered, and contacted Jones on his own initiative to discuss “hitting
    a lick.” While still at home, Murkledove then arranged for a driver to take him and
    Jones to Garner’s house. Any threats perceived by Murkledove when he learned
    of Jones’s plan were not imminent such that he was entitled to a duress
    instruction. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 8.05(c); 
    Anguish, 991 S.W.2d at 886
    .
    Further, the defense of duress is unavailable if a defendant “intentionally,
    knowingly, or recklessly placed himself in a situation in which it was probable that
    he would be subjected to compulsion.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 8.05(d). For the
    above reasons, we hold that the trial court did not err by denying Murkledove’s
    request for a jury instruction on duress.
    We overrule Murkledove’s eighth point.
    15
    IV. SECTION 12.31 INSTRUCTION TO VENIRE PANEL