Todd McMaster v. State ( 2013 )
[…] State, 
    922 S.W.2d 166
    , 171 (Tex.Crim.App. 1996). The charge is
    correct except for its inclusion of the intentional mental state and it required the jury to find that
    Appellant either intentionally or knowingly possessed the methamphetamine and he possessed it
    with the specific intent to deliver. The trial court’s erroneous inclusion of the intentional
    culpable mental state did not reduce the State’s burden or permit the jury to convict Appellant on
    less proof because an intentional mental state is a higher mental state than knowing. See
    TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 6.02(d)(West 2011)(“Culpable mental states are classified according to
    relative degrees, from highest to lowest, as follows (1) intentional; (2) knowing; (3) reckless; (4)
    criminal negligence.”). Further, it did not prevent the jury from considering Appellant’s defense
    that he did not own or possess the methamphetamine and simply picked it up with the intent to
    flush it down the toilet. We conclude Appellant did not suffer even some harm from the error.