S. C. v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services ( 2013 )
[…] child on the rendition of a final order. 
    Id. § 155.001(a)
    . Here, the sole evidence of a prior order
    from the 169th District Court is the 2007 child-support order signed by an associate judge. Although
    an order signed by an associate judge can in some cases become a final order of the court, see, e.g.,
    Garza v. Texas Dep’t of Family & Protective Servs., 
    212 S.W.3d 373
    , 376-77 (Tex. App.—Austin
    2006, no pet.), there is nothing in the record showing that is what occurred here. See Tex. Fam.
    Code Ann. § 201.013(b) (West 2008) (providing that in cases in which no appeal is taken from
    an associate judge’s proposed order, “the proposed order or judgment of the associate judge
    becomes the order or judgment of the referring court only on the referring court’s signing the
    proposed order or judgment”). Without the rendition of a final order, a court cannot become the
    6
    See, e.g., Standing Order for Rules and Procedures for Child Protective Services Cases in
    Bell and Lampasas Counties, R. 1.1 (providing for referral and assignment of CPS cases to associate