S. C. v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services ( 2013 )
[…] continuing, exclusive jurisdiction was void); see also Alexander v. Russell, 
    699 S.W.2d 209
    , 210-11
    (Tex. 1985) (per curiam) (holding that “because the record does not show that the court with
    continuing and exclusive jurisdiction was actually the court which exercised jurisdiction in
    terminating [father’s] parental rights, the cause must be reversed and remanded”).
    4
    As a practical matter, courts in the same county routinely exchange judges and cases,
    including in SAPCRs, and this practice is authorized by law. See Tex. Const. art. V, § 11
    (“District Judges may exchange districts, or hold courts for each other when they may deem it
    expedient, and shall do so when required by law.”); Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 74.094 (West 2005)
    (“A district or statutory county court judge may hear and determine a matter pending in any district
    or statutory county court in the county regardless of whether the matter is preliminary or final
    or whether there is a judgment in the matter. The judge may sign a judgment or order in any of the
    courts regardless of whether the case is transferred. The judgment, order, or action is valid
    and binding as if the case were pending in the court of the judge who acts in the matter.”); see also
    Tex. R. Civ. P. 330(e) (“Where in such county there are two or more district courts having civil
    jurisdiction, the judges of such courts may, in their discretion, exchange benches or districts from