S. C. v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services ( 2013 )
[…] information and leaves them wide latitude in dealing with the best interests of the child.”).
    7
    suit in the 146th District Court in accordance with local rules of procedure which authorized child-
    protection cases to be filed in that court,6 and S.C. does not contend that these rules violate any
    statutory provision. Accordingly, the termination order rendered by the 146th District Court
    would be “void” only on a showing that a different court had continuing, exclusive jurisdiction. See
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 155.104(b) (“If a final order is rendered in the absence of the filing of the
    information from the bureau of vital statistics, the order is voidable on a showing that a court other
    than the court that rendered the order had continuing, exclusive jurisdiction.”).
    The district court would not have erred or abused its discretion in failing to find that
    such a showing was made in this case. A court acquires continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over a
    child on the rendition of a final order. 
    Id. § 155.001(a)