Bruce Vincent Felder v. State ( 2014 )
[…] not address appellant’s alternative argument that the evidence relating to appellant slapping his
    daughter is insufficient to support the conviction. See Tex. R. App. P. 47.1, 47.4.
    9
    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.013. Included in the Family Code’s definition of “family violence”
    is an act by a member of a family against another member of the family “that is intended to result
    in physical harm, bodily injury, [or] assault . . . or that is a threat that reasonably places the member
    in fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury, [or] assault.” See Tex. Fam. Code § 71.004(1).
    Biological children are “family” for the purposes of section 71.004. See 
    id. § 71.003
    (defining
    “family” to include individuals “related by consanguinity”); Tex. Gov’t Code § 573.022(a)(1)
    (providing that “[t]wo individuals are related to each other by consanguinity if one is a descendant
    of the other”).
    In the instant case, appellant was convicted of assault, an offense under Title 5 of the
    Penal Code, for causing bodily injury to Shanise. See Tex. Penal Code § 22.01(a)(1). The
    undisputed evidence at trial demonstrated that Shanise is appellant’s biological daughter. Thus,