Ty Douglas Gossett v. State ( 2013 )
[…] , 735 (Tex.Crim.App. 1992).
    Accordingly, we review a trial court’s decision to admit or exclude evidence during the
    punishment phase of a trial under an abuse of discretion standard. Mitchell v. State, 
    931 S.W.2d 950
    , 953 (Tex.Crim.App. 1996).
    During the punishment phase, “the jury is concerned . . . with evaluating a defendant’s
    background and character independent of the commission of the crime on trial.” Sparkman v.
    State, 
    580 S.W.2d 358
    , 360 (Tex.Crim.App. 1979). [Emphasis removed]. Texas Code of
    Criminal Procedure article 37.03, section 3 addresses this concern and provides:
    [E]vidence may be offered by the state and the defendant as to any matter the
    court deems relevant to sentencing, including but not limited to the prior criminal
    record of the defendant, his general reputation, his character, an opinion regarding
    his character, the circumstances of the offense for which he is being tried, and,
    notwithstanding Rules 404 and 405, Texas Rules of Evidence, any other evidence
    of an extraneous crime or bad act that is shown beyond a reasonable doubt by
    evidence to have been committed by the defendant or for which he could be held
    criminally responsible, regardless of whether he has previously been charged with
    or finally convicted of the crime or act.
    TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 37.07(3)(a)(1)(West 2006).
    At the punishment phase of a criminal trial, evidence may be presented as to any matter
    that the court deems relevant to sentencing, including evidence of the defendant’s background or
    character. TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 37.07(3)(a)(1); TEX.R.EVID. 401. Admissibility of
    evidence at punishment is more a matter of policy than of “logical relevance.” Ellison v. State,
    
    201 S.W.3d 714
    , 719 (Tex.Crim.App. 2006).