Alamo Country Club Owners Association and Melvin Staples, Individually and as Alamo Country Club Owners Association Board Member v. James Shelton ( 2012 )
[…] “It has long been true,
    however, that ‘when the facts are not contested, and there is no conflict in the evidence
    directed to that issue, the question of probable cause is a question of law which is to be
    decided by the court.’” 
    Id. (quoting Ramsey
    v. Arrott, 
    64 Tex. 320
    , 323 (1885) (citing
    Landa v. Obert, 
    45 Tex. 539
    , 543 (1876) (“what facts and circumstances amount to
    probable cause is a pure question of law”))).
    b) Discussion
    Appellants argue that the facts known to them supported the objective elements
    of trespass under section 30.05(a) of the Texas Penal Code, which provides:
    A person commits an offense if the person enters or remains on or in
    property of another, including residential land, agricultural land, a
    recreational vehicle park, a building, or an aircraft or other vehicle, without
    effective consent and the person:
    (1) had notice that the entry was forbidden; or
    (2) received notice to depart but failed to do so.
    TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 30.05(a) (West Supp. 2011).
    According to appellants, the evidence showed that they knew: (1) Shelton had
    conveyed his lot to Winter who claimed to be the 100% owner; (2) owners complained