Alamo Country Club Owners Association and Melvin Staples, Individually and as Alamo Country Club Owners Association Board Member v. James Shelton ( 2012 )
[…] unjust. See 
    Ellis, 971 S.W.2d at 406-07
    .
    Accordingly, sub-issue two is overruled.
    3. Initiation of Criminal Prosecution
    In their third sub-issue, appellants argue that the evidence is legally and factually
    insufficient to prove that a criminal prosecution was initiated against Shelton. According
    to appellants, prosecution of a misdemeanor offense, such as the offense in this case,
    begins with the filing of a sworn complaint in justice court or municipal court. See TEX.
    CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 45.018 (West 2006) (“Complaint”); 
    id. art. 45.019
    (West
    2006) (“Requisites of Complaint”).      In relevant part, the Texas Code of Criminal
    Procedure defines a “complaint” to mean “a sworn allegation charging the accused with
    the commission of an offense.” See 
    id. art. 45.018.
    A complaint must be sworn to
    before an “officer authorized to administer oaths.” 
    Id. art. 45.019(d).
    Appellants argue
    that a criminal prosecution against Shelton was never initiated because the complaint