Walter Malone v. State ( 2010 )
[…] , 520 (Tex. Crim. App. 1973) (defendant must
    prove defect in prior conviction alleged for enhancement purposes); Guerra v. State, 
    478 S.W.2d 483
    , 484
    (Tex. Crim. App. 1972) (defendant must show systematic exclusion of minorities from grand jury service).
    sufficiency).3     The trial court should grant a motion to quash only if the language
    concerning the defendant’s conduct is so vague or indefinite that it denies him effective
    notice of the acts he allegedly committed. See 
    DeVaughn, 749 S.W.2d at 67
    .
    Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, article 42.01, provides that “[a] judgment is the
    written declaration of the court signed by the trial judge and entered of record showing the
    conviction or acquittal of the defendant.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.01 § 1
    (Vernon Supp. 2009). Appellant argues that because the judgment in cause number 51,378
    was not signed by the trial court, it is legally void and should be unavailable for
    enhancement purposes.