Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission v. American Legion Knebel Post 82 ( 2014 )
[…] Miranda,
    
    4 133 S.W.3d at 226
    . Our ultimate inquiry is whether the particular facts presented, as determined by
    the foregoing review of the pleadings and any evidence, affirmatively demonstrate a claim within
    the trial court’s subject-matter jurisdiction. See 
    Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 226
    . That is a question of
    law that we review de novo. See 
    id. We agree
    with the Post that the district court has jurisdiction over the Post’s
    request for declaratory relief under APA section 2001.038. Section 2001.038 is an original grant of
    jurisdiction that waives sovereign immunity to the extent of creating a cause of action for declaratory
    relief regarding the “validity” or “applicability” of a “rule” if “it is alleged that the rule or its
    threatened application interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, a legal right
    or privilege of the plaintiff.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.038(a); see Texas Logos, L.P. v. Texas Dep’t
    of Transp., 
    241 S.W.3d 105
    , 123 (Tex. App.—Austin 2007, no pet.) (holding that “section 2001.038
    is a grant of original jurisdiction and, moreover, waives sovereign immunity”). The Post’s petition