Winnebago Industries, Inc. v. Texas Department of Motor Vehicles, Motor Vehicle Division ( 2014 )
[…] The
    ALJ responded to Winnebago’s complaint concerning the ALJ’s decision not to require the vehicle
    to be present at the hearing and recommended that the exceptions be overruled. TxDMV issued a
    final order in September 2012, adopting the PFD without change. Winnebago filed a motion for
    rehearing, which TxDMV denied. This direct appeal followed.
    instructed his assistant to tell them it would not be necessary.
    3
    STANDARD OF REVIEW
    Our review of a final agency decision in a contested case is governed by section
    2001.174 of the Administrative Procedure Act. See 
    id. § 2301.751;
    Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.174.
    This standard requires that we reverse or remand a case for further proceedings “if substantial rights
    of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions,
    or decisions” are
    (A) in violation of a constitutional or statutory provision;
    (B) in excess of the agency’s statutory authority;
    (C) made through unlawful procedure;
    (D) affected by other error of law;
    (E) not reasonably supported by substantial evidence considering the reliable and