Ex Parte: Zakee Kaleem Abdullah ( 2011 )
[…] That is true as an abstract statement, but there is no authority, federal
    or otherwise, which requires a defendant to be released from jail to act as his or her own attorney
    more effectively, and we will not stretch current law to create such authority.
    Abdullah also argues that the State failed to show that it was ready for trial within the
    ninety day deadline specified by the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, thus his release was
    required. The State does not suggest either that the ninety days have not expired or that it was
    ready for trial.
    3
    Article 17.151 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that if the State is not
    ready for trial within ninety days after commencement of detention for a felony, the accused “must
    be released either on personal bond or by reducing the amount of bail required, if the state is not
    ready for trial of the criminal action.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 17.151, § 1 (Vernon
    Supp. 2010). The trial court thus has two options: release Abdullah on personal recognizance,
    or lower his bail.   In this instance, the trial court reduced the amount of bail required on both of