Kendrick Dion Johnson v. State ( 2011 )
[…] law on this issue. Likely that was because the officers testified they approached Johnson due to their observation of
    violations of law, not to ask questions. Since it was not addressed in the evidence or the trial court’s ruling, we will
    not address this issue. See TEX. R. APP. P. 33.1.
    5
    violations.3 Johnson contends that his car was not parked prior to being stopped; rather, Johnson
    alleges that he was attempting to back his car into the driveway when Henderson and Meeks
    approached. Section 545.302(b)(1) of the Texas Transportation Code provides:
    (b)     An operator may not, except momentarily to pick up or discharge a
    passenger, stand or park an occupied or unoccupied vehicle:
    (1)      in front of a public or private driveway; . . . .
    TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.302(b)(1) (West 2011).
    At the suppression hearing, Henderson testified, on direct examination by the State:
    Q.    . . . what was the reason why you actually approached the defendant
    that evening?