in the Interest of G.B. II, a Child ( 2011 )
[…] Her caseworker did not
    know where E.F. was currently living. Her caseworker also was aware that prior to E.F.
    leaving the State, E.F. had been homeless for quite some time.
    HOME STUDY
    E.F. states as her first issue: “The Department is obligated under Section 262.114
    of the Texas Family Code to conduct home studies on all possible relative placements,
    and the failure to do so in this case constitutes reversible error.” Essentially, the issue
    presented is whether the Department’s failure to obtain or complete a home study as
    required by section 262.114 prevents termination of E.F.’s parental rights.
    Section 262.114 provides:
    Before a full adversary hearing under Subchapter C, the Department of
    Family and Protective Services must perform a background and criminal
    history check of the relatives or other designated individuals identified as
    a potential relative or designated caregiver, as defined by Section 264.751,
    on the proposed child placement resources form provided under Section
    261.307. The department shall evaluate each person listed on the form to
    determine the relative or other designated individual who would be the
    most appropriate substitute caregiver for the child and must complete a
    home study of the most appropriate substitute caregiver, if any, before the
    full adversary hearing. Until the department identifies a relative or other
    designated individual qualified to be a substitute caregiver, the
    department must continue to explore substitute caregiver options. The
    time frames in this subsection do not apply to a relative or other
    designated individual located in another state.
    TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 262.114(a) (West Supp. 2010) (footnote omitted).
    However, courts have held that the failure to conduct or obtain a home study
    pursuant to section 262.114 is not a bar to termination. Frank R. v. Tex. Dep't of Family &