Willie Kelton Taylor v. State ( 2010 )
[…] concurrent sentences. See Ex parte McJunkins, 
    954 S.W.2d 39
    (Tex. Crim. App. 1997) (holding that a defendant may
    waive a claim of error regarding a cumulation order by entering a binding negotiated plea agreement). Here, the
    cumulative sentence is not classified as a reversible error, but is an unlawful order. Beedy v. State, 
    250 S.W.3d 107
    ,
    115 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008).
    2
    Generally, a trial court has authority to order sentences to run concurrently or
    consecutively. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.08 (Vernon Supp. 2010). However, a trial
    court’s discretion is limited by Section 3.03 of the Texas Penal Code, which reads:
    When the accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same
    criminal episode prosecuted in a single criminal action, a sentence for each offense
    for which he has been found guilty shall be pronounced. Except as provided by
    Subsection (b), the sentences shall run concurrently.3
    TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 3.03 (Vernon Supp. 2010); LaPorte v. State, 
    840 S.W.2d 412
    , 415 (Tex.
    Crim. App. 1992); see Jackson v. State, 
    157 S.W.3d 514
    , 516 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2005, no
    pet.). “If the facts show the proceeding is a single criminal action based on charges arising out of
    the same criminal episode, the trial court may not order consecutive sentences.” 
    LaPorte, 840 S.W.2d at 415
    . In this case, there is no question that both offenses arose from the same criminal
    episode, culminating in the vehicle collision. The consecutive sentence was unlawful. Id.; see
    Robbins v. State,