Jose P. Baldonado v. Texas Department of Health and Human Services Commission and the Texas Department of Aging and Disablity Services ( 2012 )
[…] serve the Defendant governmental entity until the 65th day.
    The argument of due diligence has been accepted in limited scenarios as
    an equitable basis to toll statute of limitations deadlines; and for the
    record, as to any applicable statute of limitations issues, this Court
    believes that due diligence was met by the Plaintiff. However, this Court
    has been presented with no legal basis to support the Plaintiff’s argument
    that due diligence may toll jurisdictional deadlines.
    Texas Government Code § 311.034 states as follows:                     “Statutory
    prerequisites to a suit including the provisions of notice, are jurisdictional
    requirements in all suits against a governmental entity.” Based upon its
    review of said statute and relevant case law, this Court interprets the
    legislative intent of said statutory language to require filing of suit AND
    service of citation be completed upon a governmental entity prior to the