Michael Ray Senn v. State ( 2018 )
[…] –
    37.
    4
    assault as to punishment, and remand the sexual assault case for a new trial on
    punishment.4
    II. THE EVIDENCE IS INSUFFICIENT TO TRIGGER THE
    STATUTORY ENHANCEMENT
    A. The Statutory Provisions at Issue
    Section 22.011(f) enhances the offense of sexual assault from a second-degree
    felony to a first-degree felony “if the victim was a person whom the actor was
    prohibited from marrying or purporting to marry or with whom the actor was
    prohibited from living under the appearance of being married under [s]ection 25.01.”
    Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.011(f). Section 25.01 (the bigamy statute) states,
    (a) An individual commits an offense if:
    (1) he is legally married and he:
    (A) purports to marry or does marry a person other than
    his spouse in this state, or any other state or foreign
    country, under circumstances that would, but for the
    actor’s prior marriage, constitute a marriage; or
    (B) lives with a person other than his spouse in this state
    under the appearance of being married; or
    (2) he knows that a married person other than his spouse is
    married and he:
    (A) purports to marry or does marry that person in this
    state, or any other state or foreign country, under
    Because Senn does not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence to support the
    4
    elements of sexual assault as a second-degree felony, we omit a detailed factual and
    procedural background.
    5
    circumstances that would, but for the person’s prior
    marriage, constitute a marriage; or
    (B) lives with that person in this state under the appearance
    of being married.
    
    Id. § 25.01
    (West Supp. 2018).
    B. The Parties’ Positions
    In his first issue, Senn argues that the evidence is insufficient to the trigger the
    statutory enhancement under section 22.011(f) because there is no evidence that he
    was engaged in a bigamous relationship with Brenda. On rehearing of our opinion on
    remand, the State contends that the evidence necessary to trigger the statutory
    enhancement under section 22.011(f) is proof that “if he [Senn] were to marry or
    claim to marry his victim, or to live with the victim under the appearance of being
    married, then he would be guilty of bigamy.”
    C. Under Arteaga, What Evidentiary Burden Does the State Bear to
    Trigger the Enhancement Under Section 22.011(f)?
    Before we conduct a sufficiency analysis of the evidence to support