Michael Ray Senn v. State ( 2018 )
[…] We reached this holding after conducting a statutory-construction analysis
    and concluding that the phrase in section 22.011(f)—“prohibited from marrying”—is
    not tied to section 22.011(f)’s phrase—“under section 25.01.” The court of criminal
    appeals rejected this statutory-construction analysis in Arteaga. 
    See 531 S.W.3d at 335
    –
    37.
    4
    assault as to punishment, and remand the sexual assault case for a new trial on
    punishment.4
    II. THE EVIDENCE IS INSUFFICIENT TO TRIGGER THE
    STATUTORY ENHANCEMENT
    A. The Statutory Provisions at Issue
    Section 22.011(f) enhances the offense of sexual assault from a second-degree
    felony to a first-degree felony “if the victim was a person whom the actor was
    prohibited from marrying or purporting to marry or with whom the actor was
    prohibited from living under the appearance of being married under [s]ection 25.01.”
    Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.011(f). Section 25.01 (the bigamy statute) states,
    (a) An individual commits an offense if:
    (1) he is legally married and he:
    (A) purports to marry or does marry a person other than