Jacob Wilson, III v. State ( 2018 )
[…] circumstances in which the officer is assisting another agency, summoned by another agency to
    assist them, or otherwise performing his duties for the university. See TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN.
    § 51.203(a), (b), & (c) (West Supp. 2017).            Section 51.203(e) requires that any person
    commissioned under section 51.203 of the education code be a certified police officer. 
    Id. § 51.203(e).
    Article 2.12 of the code of criminal procedure defines officers commissioned under
    “Subchapter E, Chapter 51, Education Code” as peace officers. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
    2.12(8) (West Supp. 2017). Section (d) of article 14.03 of the code of criminal procedure provides,
    in pertinent part: “A peace officer who is outside his jurisdiction may arrest, without warrant, a
    person who commits an offense within the officer’s presence or view, if the offense is a felony, a
    violation of Chapter 42 or 49, Penal Code, or a breach of the peace.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
    ANN. art. 14.03(d) (West Supp. 2017).
    In Ramirez v. Fifth Club, Inc., the court considered the application of the jurisdictional
    restrictions contained in section 51.203 of the education code for campus police officers outside