Cadence Bank v. Roy J. Elizondo III, and Roy J. Elizondo III PLLC ( 2019 )
[…] processing of negotiable instruments presented to the bank.” Contractors Source,
    Inc. v. Amegy Bank Nat’l Ass’n, 
    462 S.W.3d 128
    , 133 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st
    Dist.] 2015, no pet.).
    “The UCC contains a comprehensive and carefully considered allocation of
    responsibility among parties to banking relationships.” Sw. Bank v. Info. Support
    Concepts, Inc., 
    149 S.W.3d 104
    , 107 (Tex. 2004). It “must be liberally construed
    and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies.” TEX. BUS. & COM.
    CODE § 1.103(a). Those purposes and polices are “(1) to simplify, clarify and
    modernize the law governing commercial transactions; (2) to permit the continued
    expansion of commercial practices through custom, usage and agreement of the
    parties; and (3) to make uniform the law among the various jurisdictions.” 
    Id. “To the
    extent they do not conflict with the Uniform Commercial Code’s
    provisions, common law principles complement the Uniform Commercial Code.”
    12
    Contractors 
    Source, 462 S.W.3d at 138
    (quoting Plano Lincoln Mercury, Inc. v.
    Roberts, 
    167 S.W.3d 616
    , 624 (Tex. App.–Dallas 2005, no pet.)); see also TEX.
    BUS. & COM. CODE § 1.103(b) (“Unless displaced by the particular provisions of
    this title, the principles of law and equity . . . shall supplement its provisions.”).
    “Therefore,     while     principles      of   common       law     and     equity
    may supplement provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code, they may not be
    used to supplant its provisions, or the purposes and policies those provisions