Cadence Bank v. Roy J. Elizondo III, and Roy J. Elizondo III PLLC ( 2019 )
[…] settlements in the event that the check is dishonored by the drawee.
    Section 4.207 imposes the warranty obligations. Under Section 4.207, when
    a customer deposits a check into his bank account and receives a settlement or
    other consideration for the check, he makes certain warranties to the bank. TEX.
    BUS. & COM. CODE § 4.207(a). Those warranties include that the customer is “a
    person entitled to enforce the item” and that “all signatures on the item are
    authentic and authorized.” 
    Id. § 4.207(a)(1),
    (2). These warranties “cannot be
    disclaimed with respect to checks.” 
    Id. § 4.207(d).
    If the customer breaches these
    warranties, a bank that took the check “in good faith” may recover as damages “an
    amount equal to the loss suffered as a result of the breach, but not more than the
    amount of the item plus expenses and loss of interest incurred as a result of the
    breach.” 
    Id. § 4.207(c).
    Section 4.201 establishes the provisional status of settlements. Under
    Section 4.201, when a bank collects on a check deposited by its customer, the bank
    acts as the customer’s agent. 
    Id. § 4.201(a).
    Unless a contrary intent clearly