Cadence Bank v. Roy J. Elizondo III, and Roy J. Elizondo III PLLC ( 2019 )
[…] Unless a contrary intent clearly
    appears, any settlement given for the check is provisional until the settlement
    14
    becomes final. 
    Id. Section 4.201
    applies even if credit given for the check is
    subject to immediate withdrawal or is in fact withdrawn. 
    Id. Section 4.214
    establishes a bank’s right of chargeback. Under Section 4.214,
    if a customer deposits a check into his bank account and the bank credits the
    customer’s account with provisional funds, the bank may charge back the account
    if the check is later dishonored by the drawee. 
    Id. § 4.214(a).
    Section 4.103 addresses the circumstances under which the provisions of
    Chapter 4 may be varied by agreement. It provides:
    The effect of the provisions of this chapter may be varied by
    agreement, but the parties to the agreement cannot disclaim a bank’s
    responsibility for its lack of good faith or failure to exercise ordinary
    care or limit the measure of damages for the lack or failure.
    
    Id. § 4.103(a).
    The official comments explain that Section 4.103 “confers blanket
    power to vary all provisions of the Article by agreements of the ordinary kind.” 
    Id. § 4.103
    cmt. 2. “The agreement may be direct, as between the owner and the