the City of Dallas v. Dallas Companion Animal Project ( 2018 )
[…] those employees were entitled to dismissal of the claims pursuant to section 101.106(f) of the civil
    practice and remedies code3 and the City had not waived immunity for those claims.
    DCAP filed an amended rule 202 petition in which it alleged it possibly had viable claims
    against (1) the City for negligence and negligent defamation, (2) City employees acting in their
    individual capacities or acting ultra vires, (3) employees of the City for “violations of U.S. civil
    3
    Section 101.106(f) provides:
    If a suit is filed against an employee of a governmental unit based on conduct within the general scope of that employee’s
    employment and if it could have been brought under this chapter against the governmental unit, the suit is considered to be
    against the employee in the employee’s official capacity only. On the employee’s motion, the suit against the employee shall
    be dismissed unless the plaintiff files amended pleadings dismissing the employee and naming the governmental unit as
    defendant on or before the 30th day after the date the motion is filed.
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.106(f).
    –4–
    rights laws,” or (4) unknown private individuals. DCAP attached exhibits to the amended petition
    that indicated there was, or at one time had been, a criminal investigation of DCAP; the media