Timothy Castleman and Castleman Consulting, LLC v. Internet Money Limited D/B/A the Offline Assistant and Kevin O'Connor, Individually ( 2018 )
[…] in initially affirming ultimately proved wrong. The others now before us encompass
    whether 1) Offline established a prima facie case of defamation, and 2) whether
    Castleman established as a matter of law the truthfulness of the purportedly false
    statements. To those we add the need to determine whether Castleman Consulting, LLC
    was actually a party to the motion to dismiss and, if so, whether the movants were entitled
    to attorney’s fees.
    Prima Facie Case
    We first consider the matter of a prima facie case. Again, Castleman moved to
    dismiss under § 27.005 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code. The latter provides that
    “on the motion of a party . . . a court shall dismiss a legal action against the moving party
    if the moving party shows by a preponderance of the evidence that the legal action is
    based on, relates to, or is in response to the party’s exercise of: (1) the right of free
    speech; (2) the right to petition; or (3) the right of association.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.
    CODE ANN. § 27.005(b)(1)-(3). However, dismissal may not occur “if the party bringing
    the legal action establishes by clear and specific evidence a prima facie case for each
    essential element of the claim in question.” 
    Id. § 27.005(c).
    4
    Reviewing a decision to deny a § 27.005 motion to dismiss implicates the de novo
    standard of review. Patterson v. T.V. Channel 25 Broad. Station, 
    489 S.W.3d 589
    , 591
    (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2016, no pet.); See Batra v.