Timothy Castleman and Castleman Consulting, LLC v. Internet Money Limited D/B/A the Offline Assistant and Kevin O'Connor, Individually ( 2018 )
[…] of the nonmovant. To avoid dismissal, he, she, or it must establish by “clear and specific
    evidence a prima facie case” for each essential element of the claim in question. Batra,
    2018 Tex. App. LEXIS 8215, at *12. Once that occurs, we tighten our grip as we swing
    back towards the movant to determine if he, she, or it established, by a preponderance
    of the evidence, any available defense. 
    Id. at *13-14.
    The tether on which we swing
    consists of the pleadings and affidavits filed by the parties. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE
    ANN. § 27.006(a) (requiring the court to “consider the pleadings and supporting and
    5
    opposing affidavits stating the facts on which the liability or defense is based”); accord
    Batra, 2018 Tex. App. LEXIS 8215, at *12 (stating that the trial court is statutorily required
    to consider all pleadings, and supporting and opposing affidavits stating the facts on
    which a claim of liability is based).