Benito Martinez v. State , 563 S.W.3d 503 ( 2018 )
[…] estate, no car, and that he paid no rent, utilities, or other monthly bills. The trial court
    found Martinez indigent, appointed counsel, and, after a jury trial, Martinez was found
    guilty of the offense.
    Martinez elected to have the judge assess punishment, and he was sentenced to
    five years’ incarceration, with the sentence suspended for five years of community
    supervision. The initial conditions of Martinez’s supervision required him to pay: a $60
    statutory monthly fee, see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42A.652 (West, Westlaw
    through 2017 1st C.S.) (providing that “a judge who grants community supervision to a
    defendant shall set a fee of not less than $25 and not more than $60 to be paid each
    month”); $250 for court costs and attorney’s fees, at a rate of $50 per month1; and $50
    for crime stoppers fees, at a rate of $10 per month. Martinez was also required to submit
    to two urinalyses (UA) per month and pay $7.50 for each to the supervision department.