•       TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] chapter 252 addresses the QAF that is imposed on intermediate care facilities and collected by the
    Department. See Tex. Health & Safety Code §§ 252.202 (imposing quality assurance fee on
    facilities), .204 (“The commission or the department at the direction of the commission shall collect
    the quality assurance fee.”); see generally 
    id. §§ 252.202–.208.
    The QAF owed by a particular
    facility is “determined using patient days and gross receipts reported to the department and covering
    a period of at least six months.” 
    Id. § 252.202(c);
    see 
    id. §§ 252.201
    (defining “gross receipts”
    generally to mean “money paid as compensation for services provided to residents, including client
    participation”), .203 (providing calculation for determining number of patient days), .204(b)
    (requiring facilities to file report with Department stating total patient days for month and “not later
    than the 30th day after the last day of the month pay the quality assurance fee”).
    2