•       TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] City of Boerne, 
    111 S.W.3d 22
    , 25 (Tex. 2003)). Further, a
    precondition to deference to an agency’s interpretation of a statute is ambiguity. Southwest
    Royalties, Inc. v. Hegar, 
    500 S.W.3d 400
    , 404–05 (Tex. 2016); see Combs v. Roark Amusement
    & Vending, L.P., 
    422 S.W.3d 632
    , 635 (Tex. 2013) (describing agency-deference doctrine); Combs
    v. Health Care Servs. Corp., 
    401 S.W.3d 623
    , 629–30 (Tex. 2013) (same).
    This appeal also concerns judicial review of an agency’s final orders, which is
    governed by section 2001.174 of the Texas Administrative Procedure Act (APA). This standard
    10
    requires that we reverse or remand a case for further proceedings “if substantial rights of the
    appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or
    decisions are (A) in violation of a constitutional or statutory provision; (B) in excess of the agency’s
    statutory authority; (C) made through unlawful procedure; (D) affected by other error of law; (E) not
    reasonably supported by substantial evidence considering the reliable and probative evidence in the
    record as a whole; or (F) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly
    unwarranted exercise of discretion.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.174(2). “This ground for reversal
    presents a question of law that we review de novo.” Public Util. Comm’n v. City Pub. Serv. Bd.,
    
    109 S.W.3d 130
    , 135 (Tex. App.—Austin 2003, no pet.); see Texas Dep’t of Pub. Safety v. Alford,
    
    209 S.W.3d 101