McCarty v. Jarvis , 96 S.W.2d 564 ( 1936 )
[…] Even though the petitioners for the submission of the proposed amendment brought themselves within the letter of article 1170, Rev. Civ.Statutes, the court will not require the calling of the election if it appears that the amendment, if adopted, would be in violation of the constitutional provisions prohibiting the duration of any term of office for more than two years, because, as expressed in some of the decisions, that would be requiring the doing of a vain thing. And as held in State v. Catlin, 84 Tex. 48, 19 S.W. 302, section 17, article 16 of the Constitution, providing that "all officers within this State shall continue to perform the duties of their offices until their successors shall be duly qualified," was intended to meet such emergencies as might occur under laws requiring elections or appointments to such offices to be made every two years, but it could not be construed as repugnant to section 30 of article 16 limiting the terms of all officers to two years.