IN RE CVR ENERGY, INC. AND CVR REFINING, LP,
[…] defendants properly joined to the plaintiff's claim;
    (5)   the balance of the private interests of the parties and the
    public interest of the state predominate in favor of the
    claim or action being brought in an alternate forum,
    which shall include consideration of the extent to which
    an injury or death resulted from acts or omissions that
    occurred in this state; and
    (6)   the stay or dismissal would not result in unreasonable
    duplication or proliferation of litigation.
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 71.051(b).
    The statute further provides:
    The court shall dismiss a claim under Subsection (b) if the court finds
    by a preponderance of the evidence that a party was joined solely for
    the purpose of obtaining or maintaining jurisdiction in this state and
    the party's claim would be more properly heard in a forum outside this
    state.
    
    11 Tex. Civ
    . Prac. & Rem. Code § 71.051(e) (emphasis supplied.). As noted by the
    Texas Supreme Court: “The word ‘shall’ in the statute ‘requires dismissal of the
    claim or action if the statutory factors weigh in favor of the claim or action being
    more properly heard in a forum outside of Texas.’” In re Ensco Offshore Int'l Co.,
    
    311 S.W.3d 921
    , 924 (Tex. 2010) (quoting In re Gen. 
    Elec., 271 S.W.3d at 686
    .
    A.     Consideration of Section 71.051 (b) Factors.
    Consideration of the section 71.051 factors reflects that Kansas is clearly an