David Kent Thacker, Jr. v. State ( 2015 )
[…] intoxicated.
    POINT OF ERROR NO. FOUR
    THE EVIDENCE WAS LEGALLY INSUFFICIENT TO
    CONVICT T H A C K E R O F O P E R A T I N G A M O T O R
    VEHICLE IN A “PUBLIC PLACE”.
    Thacker    asserts that the evidence is legally insufficient to prove he
    committed the offense of driving while intoxicated because there is no
    evidence that he was operating a motor vehicle in a “public place” while
    intoxicated.
    A public place is defined as "any place to which the public or a substantial
    group of the public has access." Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 1.07(a)(40). The remaining
    portion of section 1.07(a)(40) contains a nonexclusive list of illustrative examples,
    including "but not limited to, streets, highways, and the common areas of schools,
    hospitals, apartment houses, office buildings, transport facilities, and shops." In
    determining whether a place is public, the relevant inquiry is whether the public
    has access to it. Shaub v. State, 
    99 S.W.3d 253
    ,256 (Tex.App.-Fort Worth 2003,
    29
    no pet.); Loera v. State, 
    14 S.W.3d 464
    , 467     (Tex.App.-Dallas 2000, no pet.);