in the Interest of O.G.H.D. ( 2021 )
[…] ,
    at *33 (Tex. App.—Beaumont Mar. 11, 2020, pet. denied) (mem. op.).
    Endangerment arises when a parent’s conduct jeopardizes the child’s emotional or
    physical health. See In re S.R., 
    452 S.W.3d 351
    , 360 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th
    Dist.] 2014, pet. denied).
    Under subsection D, parental rights may be terminated if clear and convincing
    evidence supports that the parent “knowingly placed or knowingly allowed the child
    to remain in conditions or surroundings which endanger the physical or emotional
    well-being of the child[.]” 
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.001
    (b)(1)(D). Subsection E
    allows for termination of parental rights if clear and convincing evidence supports
    that the parent “engaged in conduct or knowingly placed the child with persons who
    engaged in conduct which endangers the physical or emotional well-being of the
    child[.]” 
    Id.
     § 161.001(b)(1)(E).
    Under subsection D, parental rights may be terminated based on a single act
    or omission by the parent. In re L.E.S., 
    471 S.W.3d 915
    , 925 (Tex. App.—Texarkana
    2015, no pet.) (citing In re A.B., 
    125 S.W.3d 769
    , 776 (Tex.