Jose M. Garcia Perez v. Natasha M. Williams ( 2022 )
[…] 16
    “[G]iven the complexity of modern health care costs and the lack of
    transparency in health care pricing, ‘it is not uncommon or surprising that a given
    medical provider may have no basis for knowing what is a “reasonable” fee for a
    specific service,’” while an “insurance agent[] who ha[s] access to national and
    regional databases on which [he] can compare prices ‘[may be] generally well-suited to
    determine the reasonableness of medical expenses.’” Allstate Indem., 622 S.W.3d at
    877 (quoting Gunn, 554 S.W.3d at 673). Section 18.001 thus “reflect[s] today’s
    complex health care system” by authorizing the “person who provided the service” or
    the “person in charge of records showing the service provided and charge made” to
    confirm the reasonableness of a medical expense. 
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 18.001
    (b), (c); Gunn, 554 S.W.3d at 674.
    17
    the bill and stated that “[t]he services provided were necessary and the amount