Jose M. Garcia Perez v. Natasha M. Williams ( 2022 )
[…] a service was reasonable at the time and place that the service was provided and that
    the service was necessary”; and (3) be “made by . . . the person who provided the
    service[] or . . . the person in charge of records showing the service provided and
    charge made.” 
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 18.001
    (b), (c).
    14
    categories and is “in a position to testify to the reasonableness and necessity of
    medical expenses”).     “Unless a [statutorily compliant] controverting affidavit is
    served” by the defendant, a claimant’s Section 18.001 affidavit is admissible at trial
    and “is sufficient evidence to support a finding of fact by judge or jury that the
    amount charged was reasonable or that the service was necessary.” 
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 18.001
    (b). Section 18.001 is thus “an evidentiary statute” that
    “allows claimants to introduce evidence of reasonableness and necessity through
    affidavits that would otherwise be hearsay.” Allstate Indem., 622 S.W.3d at 881–82;
    Atwood v.