Reginald Trainer, Efrain Avendano, Paul Hulin and Herman Levingston v. City of Port Arthur ( 2016 )
[…] In 2013, PAISD asked the Port Arthur City
    Council to re-zone the land so that it could be sold to a residential developer, ITEX Group,
    LLC (“ITEX”). The property had been zoned as two-family residential (“2F”) but PAISD
    requested that it be re-zoned as multi-family residential (“MF”) in order to accommodate
    ITEX, which intended to build townhomes or apartments on the property.
    Several owners of land adjacent to the subject property, including appellants, filed
    written protests with the City Council objecting to the re-zoning. See TEX. LOC. GOV’T
    CODE ANN. § 211.006(a) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.) (providing that re-zoning “is
    not effective until after a public hearing on the matter at which parties in interest and
    citizens have an opportunity to be heard”). After the issue was first considered by the
    City Council in April of 2013, ITEX met with several of the protestors. According to
    appellants, ITEX convinced some of the protestors to withdraw their protests, while other