In Re Tom Thomas, Dan Sheehan, and Marc Culp, Individually and as Successors
[…] seek to recover are located in Harris County.
    4
    0050733
    Therefore, venue of this lawsuit is proper only in Harris County, Texas. See TEX. CIV. PRAC.
    & REM. CODE     §15.002(a)(1).
    Plaintiffs allege, correctly, that defendant Legacy is a nationally chartered non-depository
    trust company with its principal place of business in Houston, Harris County, Texas. Movant is
    not a natural person. Given the fact that Legacy's principal office is located in Harris County,
    venue of the lawsuit is proper in Harris County, Texas. See TEX. Civ. PRAC. & R E M . CODE
    § 15.002(a)(3).
    The Plaintiff Lawyers claim venue is proper in Dallas County under TEX. C I V . PRAC. &
    R E M . CODE   §64.052(b) which provides that "a suit against a receiver may be brought where the
    person whose property is in receivership resides." However, §64.052(b) is a basis for proper
    venue in Harris County, not Dallas County. Legacy is the Receiver for the Article I V Trust, and
    as such, holds title to the assets of the Article IV Trust. Venue is proper in Harris County as