In Re Tom Thomas, Dan Sheehan, and Marc Culp, Individually and as Successors
[…] appellee in the amount of $659,506.50 (consisting of the        See TEX. PROB.CODE ANN. § 241 (Vemon Supp.2000).
    $2.2 million of unreasonable executor fees less the tax         This statutory amount has been held to represent a fair and
    savings realized by the Estate from the deduction of such       reasonable compensation, fee *776 In re Roots'Estate, 596
    fees on the Estate's estate tax return) plus prejudgment         S.W.2d 240, 243 (Tex.App.—Amarillo 1980, no writ). The
    interest of 10% per annum, computed as simple interest;          last sentence of section 241 provides that the "court may, on
    and                                                              application of an interested person or on its own motion, deny
    a commission allowed by this subsection in whole or in part
    (5) the Article IV tmst was entitled to judgment against
    i f (1) the court finds that the executor or administrator has
    appellee in the amount of $163,550 for unreasonable office
    not taken care of and managed estate property pmdently,,.,"
    expenses.
    M at § 241(a)(1).
    The judge also awarded appellants' attomeys reasonable
    Because the will provides for a reasonable fee for the
    and necessary attomey's fees of $ 1.5 million and awarded
    executor, both parties agree that section 241 is inapplicable