In Re Tom Thomas, Dan Sheehan, and Marc Culp, Individually and as Successors
[…] The Plaintiff Lawyers claim venue is proper in Dallas County under TEX. C I V . PRAC. &
    R E M . CODE   §64.052(b) which provides that "a suit against a receiver may be brought where the
    person whose property is in receivership resides." However, §64.052(b) is a basis for proper
    venue in Harris County, not Dallas County. Legacy is the Receiver for the Article I V Trust, and
    as such, holds title to the assets of the Article IV Trust. Venue is proper in Harris County as
    Legacy's principal place of business is in Houston, Harris County, Texas.
    Texas Property Code §115.002(c-l) also provides that " . . . i f the settlor is deceased and an
    administration of the settlor's estate is pending in this state, an action involving the interpretation
    and administration of ... a testamentary tmst created by the settlor's will may be brought... (2)
    in the county in which the administration of the settlor's estate is pending."^ In this case, the
    Plaintiff Lawyers seek to have a contingent fee awarded to them from the Article IV Trust, a
    testamentary trust created by Settlor Katherine Pillot Lee Bamhart (now deceased).                   The