In Re Tom Thomas, Dan Sheehan, and Marc Culp, Individually and as Successors
[…] 3. Dallas County is an inappropriate and inconvenient forum for the adjudication of this
    dispute.
    Legacy has previously filed a motion in Probate Court No. 2 of Harris County requesting
    that court to exercise its power conferred under Texas Estates Code §34.001 to order this case
    transferred from this Court to Probate Court No. 2 of Harris County. A hearing on that motion is set
    for June 7, 2016. If that motion is granted, this motion will be moot.
    Argument
    1.        Venue for this Lawsuit is Only Proper in Probate Court No. 2 of Harris
    County.
    Section 15.002(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides in relevant part
    that, except where otherwise provided by statute, "all lawsuits shall be brought "(1) in the county in
    which all or a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred; ... or (3)
    in the county ofthe defendant's principal office in this state, if the defendant is not a natural person."
    3
    0050733
    Only if these provisions do not apply may the plaintiff sue in the county of his or her residence under
    Section 15.002(a)(4).
    Harris County is the only county where all or a substantial part of the events or omissions
    giving rise to the claim occurred.