Charles Wayne Bryant v. State ( 2019 )
[…] NOS. 43068, 43112, HONORABLE JACK W. PRESCOTT, JUDGE PRESIDING
    MEMORANDUM OPINION
    Appellant Charles Wayne Bryant, appearing pro se, seeks to appeal from the trial
    court’s denial of his motion for judgment nunc pro tunc. “The standard for determining jurisdiction
    is . . . whether the appeal is authorized by law.” Abbott v. State, 
    271 S.W.3d 694
    , 696-97 (Tex.
    Crim. App. 2008). In criminal cases, an appeal is authorized only when a trial court “enters a
    judgment of guilt or other appealable order.” Tex. R. App. P. 25.2(a)(2); see Tex. Code Crim. Proc.
    art. 44.02 (“A defendant in any criminal action has the right of appeal under the rules hereinafter
    prescribed . . . .”). A post-judgment order denying a motion for judgment nunc pro tunc is not an
    appealable order. See 
    Abbott, 271 S.W.3d at 697
    (holding that no rule or statutory or constitutional
    provision authorizes appeal of post-judgment order denying time-credit); Mayzone v. State,