•       TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] its insurance reserve. We will affirm the district court’s final judgment.
    BACKGROUND
    In 2011, Entergy, an electric utility that remains subject to traditional cost-of-service
    rate regulation, see Tex. Util. Code § 39.452(a) (until date that Commission authorizes non-ERCOT
    utility to implement customer choice, utility’s rates shall be regulated under traditional cost-of-
    service regulation), initiated a general base-rate case seeking an annual increase of over $100 million
    to cover its increased cost of service (Docket Number 39896). See 
    id. § 36.051
    (utility is entitled
    to rates that afford it “a reasonable opportunity to earn a reasonable return on [its] invested capital
    used and useful in providing service to the public in excess of the utility’s reasonable and necessary
    operating expenses”).
    The Commission sets rates based on a utility’s cost of rendering service to the
    public during a historical “test year,” adjusted for known and measurable changes. See 16 Tex.
    Admin. Code § 25.231(a), (b) (Pub. Util. Comm’n, Cost of Service). During the regulatory “lag”