•       TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] agency must have reached in order to take disputed action). A reviewing court is not bound by the
    reasons given in an agency order, provided there is a valid basis for the action taken by the agency.
    Charter 
    Med.-Dall., 665 S.W.2d at 452
    .
    3
    DISCUSSION
    Entergy’s issues
    A.      Hurricane-reconstruction costs
    In its first issue, Entergy contends that the Commission improperly disallowed over
    $11 million of costs that it incurred to restore its system after Hurricane Rita. See Tex. Util. Code
    §§ 39.458(a) (purpose of statutory sections pertaining to “hurricane reconstruction costs” is “to
    enable an electric utility subject to this subchapter to obtain timely recovery of hurricane
    reconstruction costs and to use securitization financing to recover these costs, because that type
    of debt will lower the carrying costs associated with the recovery of hurricane reconstruction
    costs relative to the costs that would be incurred using conventional financing methods”), .459(a)
    (defining “hurricane reconstruction costs” and “Hurricane Rita”). Resolution of the parties’ dispute
    hinges on whether the Commission properly determined that Entergy had already recovered the
    disallowed amount through rate-setting conducted in a prior docket.