•       TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] before us on appeal also included a request for a fuel reconciliation for the period from July 2009
    to June 2010 (the “reconciliation period”). See 16 Tex. Admin. Code § 25.236(b) (Pub. Util.
    Comm’n, Recovery of Fuel Costs) (“Electric utilities shall file petitions for reconciliation on a
    periodic basis so that any petition for reconciliation shall contain a maximum of three years and a
    minimum of one year of reconcilable data and will be filed no later than six months after the end of
    the period to be reconciled.”); see also Tex. Util. Code § 36.203(e) (“The Commission by rule shall
    provide for the reconciliation of a utility’s fuel costs on a timely basis.”). Entergy determined that
    it had over-recovered its fuel costs during the reconciliation period by about $243 million;
    established that it had already refunded about $237 million of that amount in accordance with