Melissa Dromgoole v. State ( 2015 )
[…] conjunction with the supporting expert testimony at the suppression hearing, were
    sufficient to fulfill her burden under Johnston.
    9
    Reply Regarding Issue Three
    A. The error was preserved.
    The State asserts that Appellant failed to preserve her claim that sections
    724.012 - 724.013 of the Transportation Code do not authorize a nonconsensual
    blood draw absent the aggravating circumstances listed in section 724.012 (b). The
    State asserts that Appellant failed to preserve the error because her motion did not
    mention section 724.013.
    Appellant sufficiently preserved her claim by referencing section 724.012.
    As asserted in Appellant’s motion (CR84), section 724.012(a) states that “one or
    more specimens of a person’s breath or blood may be taken if the person is
    arrested and at the request of a peace officer having reasonable grounds to believe
    the person” has committed driving while intoxication or driving under the influence
    of alcohol by minor. TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 724.012 (a) (emphasis added). Section
    724.012(b) sets out the only circumstances when police may “require” the taking of
    a specimen in the event that “the person refuses the officer’s request to submit to
    the taking of a sample”:
    A peace officer shall require the taking of a specimen of
    the person’s breath or blood under any of the following
    circumstances if the officer arrests the person for an
    offense under Chapter 49, Penal Code, involving the