Laura Denise Moore v. State ( 2015 )
[…] Absent a warrant, a
    search is presumed unreasonable, and the State carries the burden to prove that an
    exception to the warrant requirement applies. See Gutierrez v. State, 
    221 S.W.3d 680
    , 685 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). The State stipulated that Appellant’s blood was
    drawn without a warrant. Therefore, the State had the burden to prove an exception
    to the warrant requirement.
    C. Implied Consent
    The State first argues that Officer Miller had implied consent to draw
    Appellant’s blood in accordance with Section 724.012 of the Texas Transportation
    Code. See TRANSP. § 724.012. Section 724.012 provides that an officer “shall
    require the taking of a specimen of the person’s breath or blood . . . if the officer
    arrests the person for [DWI] and the person refuses the officer’s request to submit to
    the taking of a specimen voluntarily” and if one of three circumstances is met. 
    Id. § 724.012(b).
    The relevant circumstance is that, “at the time of the arrest, the officer
    possesses or receives reliable information from a credible source that the person”
    has been convicted of driving while intoxicated on two prior occasions.              
    Id. § 724.012(b)(3)(B).
    Section 724.011 provides that, if such a person is arrested for
    driving while intoxicated, the person is deemed to have consented to the submission