Laura Denise Moore v. State ( 2015 )
[…] incident-to-arrest exception to the warrant requirement and upon the fact that the
    7
    search was not close in time or place to the arrest, we hold that such an exception is
    not applicable in this case to support the warrantless blood draw.
    F. Exclusionary Rule
    The State’s final argument is that, even if the blood draw was unlawful, the
    Texas exclusionary rule does not apply because Officer Miller followed an existing
    statute that had not been held unconstitutional when he arranged for the warrantless
    blood draw. We disagree with the State’s contention. Article 38.23 of the Texas
    Code of Criminal Procedure, the Texas exclusionary rule, states, “No evidence
    obtained by an officer . . . in violation of any provisions of the Constitution or laws
    of [either Texas or the United States], shall be admitted in evidence against the
    accused on the trial of any criminal case.” CRIM. PROC. art. 38.23(a).
    The statute also provides an exception to the exclusionary rule, but “only
    when an officer relies in good faith upon a warrant issued by a neutral magistrate
    based on probable cause.” 
    Weems, 434 S.W.3d at 666
    –67 (citing CRIM. PROC. art.