Ross, Bernard Kay ( 2015 )
[…] Do you have another question?
    THE DEFENDANT: No, Your Honor.
    (RR3: 27-29) (Emphasis added). The court then sentenced Appellant to prison
    time in Cause No. F12-57536. (RR3: 29). The court’s docket sheet in Cause No.
    F13-24874-P states, “This prob [probation] will begin AFTER Def serves time on
    Cause F 12-57536[.]” (CR2: 4).
    SENTENCES WERE PROPERLY CUMULATED
    The Code of Criminal Procedure gives trial courts the discretion to cumulate
    sentences for two or more separate convictions, or to have such sentences run
    concurrently.    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.08(a) (West Supp. 2013)
    provides the following:
    [I]n the discretion of the court, the judgment in the second and
    subsequent convictions may either be that the sentence imposed or
    suspended shall begin when the judgment and the sentence imposed or
    suspended in the preceding conviction has ceased to operate, or that
    the sentence imposed or suspended shall run concurrently with the
    other case or cases….
    A trial court’s decision to cumulate sentences is reviewed for an abuse of
    discretion. Nicholas v. State, 
    56 S.W.3d 760
    ,765 (Tex. App. – Houston [14th
    Dist.] 2001, pet. ref'd).
    In the instant case, the Dallas Court of Appeals followed its earlier decision