Deloach, John D. ( 2015 )
[…] be enforced.” This Court acknowledged that principle in Honeycutt v. State, 
    627 S.W.2d 417
    , 422 (Tex. Cr. App. 1981), directing that “a municipal ordinance must not conflict
    with a state statute.”
    The 2003 statute provided a framework with certain limitations for the municipal
    regulation of towing which the City of San Antonio has ignored and disregarded. The
    result is a city ordinance with provisions inconsistent with the state statute. The key
    requirement is in TEX. OCC. CODE § 2308.203(b).
     A city “shall establish or amend the allowable fees for non-consent tows
    in amounts that represent the fair value of the services … and are
    reasonably related to any financial or accounting information provided
    to the governing body.”
    Certainly, the mandatory nature of the requirement for establishing a fair value is
    clear. Under statutory rules of construction, “shall’ imposes a duty,” as opposed to the
    213723/0002279-24559                      7
    “discretionary authority” allowed by “may.”