Robbins, Neal Hampton ( 2015 )
[…] The report explained the self-correcting nature of science which
    has had to develop means of revisiting provisional results and revealing errors before they are widely used. The
    processes of peer review, publication, collegial interactions (e.g., sharing at conferences), and the involvement of
    graduate students (who are expected to question as they learn) all support this need. Science is characterized also
    by a culture that encourages and rewards critical questioning of past results and of colleagues.
    
    Id. at 125.
    1      SeeTEX.CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 11.073.
    2      
    Id. art. 11.073(b).
    3      
    Id. art. 11.073(b)(1)(A).
    4      
    Id. art. 11.073(d)
    (emphasis added).
    5      
    Id. art. 11.073(c)
    (“For purposes of Section 4(a)(1), Article 11.07, Section 5(a)(1), Article 11.071, and Section 9(a), Article
    11.072, a claim or issue could not have been presented previously in an original application or in a previously considered
    application if the claim or issue is based on relevant scientific evidence that was not ascertainable through the exercise of
    reasonable diligence by the convicted person on or before the date on which the original application or a previously
    considered application, as applicable, was filed.”).
    6      See id.art. 11.07, § 4(a)(1) (“If a subsequent application for a writ of habeas corpus is filed after final disposition of an
    initial application challenging the same conviction, a court may not consider the merits of or grant relief based on the