Robbins, Neal Hampton ( 2015 )
[…] Id. art. 11.073(c)
    (“For purposes of Section 4(a)(1), Article 11.07, Section 5(a)(1), Article 11.071, and Section 9(a), Article
    11.072, a claim or issue could not have been presented previously in an original application or in a previously considered
    application if the claim or issue is based on relevant scientific evidence that was not ascertainable through the exercise of
    reasonable diligence by the convicted person on or before the date on which the original application or a previously
    considered application, as applicable, was filed.”).
    6      See id.art. 11.07, § 4(a)(1) (“If a subsequent application for a writ of habeas corpus is filed after final disposition of an
    initial application challenging the same conviction, a court may not consider the merits of or grant relief based on the
    subsequent application unless the application contains sufficient specific facts establishing that ... the current claims and
    issues have not been and could not have been presented previously in an original application or in a previously
    considered application filed under this article because the factual or legal basis for the claim was unavailable on the date
    the applicant filed the previous application.”), (b) (“For purposes of Subsection (a)(1), a legal basis of a claim is
    unavailable on or before a date described by Subsection (a)(1) if the legal basis was not recognized by or could not have